MARC HOAG AI LAW.
[…] This focus on consequential decisions underscores the CAIA’s commitment to regulating AI systems in areas where outcomes significantly impact consumers’ lives, rights, or economic stability.

Algorithmic discrimination is another fundamental concept in the CAIA, defined as the unlawful differential treatment or impact stemming from an AI system’s use that disfavores individuals based on legally protected characteristics. Section 6-1-1701(1)(a) specifies these protected characteristics as including, but not limited to, “age, color, disability, ethnicity, genetic information, limited proficiency in the English language, national origin, race, religion, reproductive health, sex, and veteran status.” This language reflects Colorado’s dedication to equality, requiring AI developers and deployers to mitigate discriminatory risks within AI applications across multiple critical sectors.