What landlords need to know about the “implied warranty of habitability”
[…] • Well-maintained floors, stairways, and railings.

  • Locking mail receptacle required for residential units in a residential hotel, as of July 1, 2008.

Note the requirement that the rental unit “substantially” lacks any of those items above. Cal. Civ. Code §1174.2(a) also reiterates the need for a “substantial” breach while Cal. Civ. Code §1174.2(c) defines “substantial” to mean anything that “materially affect[s] health and safety.

Other requirements implied by the implied warranty of habitability

Meanwhile, Cal. Civ. Code §1941.3 additionally requires "an operable dead bolt lock on each main swinging entry door of a dwelling unit” as well as locking mechanisms on windows. So this means front and rear doors that swing open — probably even doors to private backyards which are accessible via side access gates to a public street — and locking latches on windows.

Cal. Civ.